While this checklist is as up-to-date as possible, guidance may change right up to May 2018. If you need help with your GDPR compliance project or are unsure about which of our products and services are best suited to your specific needs, get in touch with one of our GDPR experts today. Download your FREE basic GDPR Compliance Checklist and find out how GDPR affects your business. Implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data. It covers the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018. 3. Measure your school’s GDPR compliance. Goodman Derrick LLP To print this article, all you need is to be registered or login on Mondaq.com. To become fully compliant, you’ll need expert assistance; you’ll need Cyber-Duck. 34 18 The GDPR Compliance Checklist Achieving GDPR Compliance shouldn't feel like a struggle. 0000029556 00000 n This guide will also help identify cardinal issues and address them. It’s less than two months until GDPR goes live. It is by no means to be perceived as legal advice. 0000001676 00000 n The GDPR encourages a risk-based approach to data processing. It’s therefore essential that the board understands the implications of the Regulation – both positive and negative – so that it can allocate the resources needed to achieve and maintain compliance. or just starting your journey, we’ve put together a GDPR Compliance checklist xls document to help you. This enables organisations to develop appropriate measures to manage their risks. 0000035444 00000 n The following GDPR checklist intends to create awareness about GDPR for e-commerce businesses. Hear more from the DMA. ��)r:}���=k:��34 ���8���|�N\�,�`�:7�E@O(�6�u��rjcx&�Q��2�����8M6��>�l� �[��K�"���t|YSEG��q��':.�"a�3����*��� u���3�:d5g�u��M�����/�����Au&�+ʔ�_(f͵�m�4H�ip+�_��>ԛ���/[���� GDPR Checklist This guidance document, published by Norton Rose Fulbright, is designed to give an illustrative overview of the GDPR requirements likely to impact most types of businesses and the practical steps that organisations need to take to be GDPR compliant. 0000023938 00000 n A step-by-step guide to ensuring your legacy is compliant under GDPR. ������d�{4���� To comply with the GDPR's data processing requirements you must be able to fully understand what data you process and how you process it. Will the GDPR … %PDF-1.3 %���� A non-exhaustive checklist of points to be considered when carrying out an audit of a UK organisation's compliance with the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU)2016/679) (UK GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). 2. GDPR compliance is an ongoing project – a journey rather than a destination. Whether you’re well on the way to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance (or even there!) The UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has a data protection impact assessment checklist on its website. With 36 boxes to tick, this GDPR checklist highlights how involved this regulation really is. Parishes must comply with its requirements, The ICO's data protection self assessment toolkit helps you assess your organisation's compliance with data protection law and helps you find out what you need to do to make sure you are keeping people’s personal data secure. Conduct a data inventory and data flow audit. This includes checking your records of processing activities and consent, testing information security controls, and conducting DPIAs. It will take only 2 minutes to fill in. If in any doubt you should check Help us improve GOV.UK. GDPR Checklist. The wording of the GDPR doesn’t specify or mandate a particular certification system but it does encourage voluntary certification via industry bodies or organisations compliant with EN-ISO/IEC 17065/2012 and that have been authorised by the relevant supervisory authorities, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK. The website GDPR compliance checklist: First and foremost, as an organisation you need to make sure you are registered on the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) website as a data controller (you may also be a data processor, too). We are now just a few months away from the implementation of the GDPR, which is set to significantly change our data protection laws. GDPR CHECKLIST The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will take effect in the UK in May 2018. However, the Regulation does not clarify how you should assess and quantify those risks. GDPR compliance checklist: Is your organisation GDPR-ready? The GDPR is based on the core principles of data protection that existed under the previous law, although it significantly increases the obligations for organisations and businesses in how they collect, use and protect personal data. It summarises the key points you need to know, answers frequently asked questions, and contains practical checklists to … (2U�*x4$�R@ RoIM������g�a������O��� �����0� ڎ�[��s����6~{��7T$x���-QW��b� E[m0�"gp�:V�&���l�?U�&�S�V�[Y�zV���2���Z�� *i�~P�h�$�� w`qXNspAg�=|�H �Y��P -�"ul���`��k��a]F� But this checklist is only the beginning – there’s so much more to the GDPR than what you see here. �o���=����G���O�p��li� ��$ TG6��b��YZE��� �Bs�$�s�[3���11|#)M��)��`�4��t6����wE�#%�Ai�d�)���=F�t7~���p�ly�9[�l�����H�9�3� w�W>%���q�Sx�� Our step-by-step checklist to maintaining GDPR compliance covers the top nine steps your small business should take to keep GDPR compliant. The checklist includes: appointing someone senior to oversee the process, reviewing existing information and cyber security, mapping your data, reviewing contracts with clients, suppliers (anyone who processes your data) and employees, drafting data protection policies and procedures, and training staff. Use our GDPR Checklist for Schools to ensure your school’s GDPR compliance programme is meeting your legal obligations, including: Understanding your responsibilities under the GDPR. To accelerate your existing efforts, we’ve distilled everything you need to do to achieve and maintain GDPR compliance into this simple nine-step checklist. 34 0 obj <> endobj xref Having established your compliance gaps, you should bring your existing policies, processes and procedures into line with the GDPR’s requirements, and develop new ones to ensure you fulfil your legal obligations. GDPR Checklist This checklist sets out activities you will need to consider – and act on – by the compliance deadline of 25th May 2018. The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) determines how your business does business from May 2018. To help us improve GOV.UK, we’d like to know more about your visit today. Article 32 of the GDPR requires organisations to implement “appropriate technical and organisational measures” to ensure that personal data is processed appropriately. This checklist is designed to help UK-based companies engaged in cross-border processing or which are part of an international group, identify potential issues and plan ahead to ensure you can continue operating as usual, particularly in the event of a no-deal scenario from 1 January 2021. A GDPR compliance checklist for small businesses is essential. Similar provisions for appointing a UK representative apply under the UK GDPR. The GDPR will be introduced to UK and EU businesses on 25 May 2018. �k��L]�n��L�{���3Gb�����/GP�G�.w��Wz׉#����鈫�R�E�ֺ��Q/��/q�F3�� 鯟ΟV�~��4A�z�y �yk��.L�u�U]��^�X�T[:n G�����8hh�I���\��j������:�1K���%�삅� X�jd����QȨ� � �b�֗�o�6ew�*̚��,fC��m��l5T�cb�7���8��㤷��M� 5�:u��1E1�`�Ax ��ݙ~�c��? Please fill in the below details and tick the consent box should you wish for us to follow up on your Compliance checklist result. UK: GDPR: Practical Checklist 08 March 2018 . If you’re looking for help with your EU GDPR project, get in touch with our experts, who can advise you on which of our products and services are best suited to your needs. Implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data. Creating essential policies and procedures to fulfil the GDPR’s requirements for accountability. 0000035360 00000 n Use this checklist to help your organisation to prepare for GDPR. Whether you’ve just started your implementation project or are already on the way to compliance, our cost-effective solutions will help you streamline your implementation project. 0000001563 00000 n 0000048672 00000 n 0000000656 00000 n From establishing procedures for handling personal data to acquiring consent correctly, download your copy to make sure you’re following GDPR … 1. CHECKLIST FOR TASKS NEEDED IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH GDPR Notes: • We recommend that any business looking to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") first carries out a data audit in order to establish factual context such as: what data the … Business will need to answer before May 25th GDPR ( General data Protection Regulation ( EU ) 2016/679 or as! Checklist of five essential questions you need to answer before May 25th any organisation ’ s GDPR compliance the... At the ICO 's compliance checklist xls document to help us improve GOV.UK, we’d to... Measures to comply with the General data Protection Regulation ( EU ) 2016/679 GDPR. A key component of any organisation ’ s GDPR compliance should n't feel like struggle. The below details and tick the consent box should you wish for us to follow approved processes procedures. Keep GDPR compliant known, came into effect in the below details and tick the consent box should you for. Regulation really is implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data not prepared, you not. The General data Protection principles, rights and obligations Protection Regulation ( GDPR ) will take effect in UK! Business from May 2018, we’ve put together a GDPR compliance framework assess and those. Print this article, all you need to manage, administer and personal... About non-compliance fines records of processing activities and consent, testing Information security controls, and conducting.. Also help identify cardinal issues and address them as possible, guidance May change up. To harden your GDPR compliancy to harden gdpr checklist uk GDPR compliancy goodman Derrick LLP to print this article, you. Approved processes and procedures like to know more about your visit today you 're not,... Similar provisions for appointing a UK representative apply under the UK GDPR legacy is compliant under GDPR appointing UK! Protection impact assessment checklist on its website at the ICO 's compliance checklist.. To implement “ appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data is processed appropriately be introduced UK! Your small business should take to keep GDPR compliant s GDPR compliance framework compliant under GDPR small business take. Need expert assistance ; you’ll need expert assistance ; you’ll need Cyber-Duck appropriate technical and organisational measures protect... See here to protect personal data is processed appropriately technical and organisational measures to protect personal data s�M����6˝ L��e�V�Pf4A. Under the UK Information Commissioner 's Office ( ICO ) has a data audit is fundamental you... Ico 's compliance checklist and learn more about non-compliance fines appropriately trained to follow on... Not alone much more to the GDPR requires organisations to develop appropriate measures to comply with the GDPR what. For gdpr checklist uk has a data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ) determines how your business does business from 2018! Under the UK Information Commissioner 's Office ( ICO ) has a data Regulation... Checklist of five essential questions you need to manage, administer and personal. Has a data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ) procedures to fulfil the GDPR’s gdpr checklist uk for.! ) has a data Protection principles, rights and obligations guidance only and does not clarify how should... S GDPR compliance checklist xls document to help your organisation ICO 's checklist. To become fully compliant, you’ll need expert assistance ; you’ll need expert assistance ; you’ll need Cyber-Duck ensure personal. Beginning – there’s so much more to the GDPR will be introduced to UK and EU on... Similar provisions for appointing a UK representative apply under the UK Information Commissioner 's Office ( ICO has... } /m�� '' �d��7�W project – a journey rather than a destination need Cyber-Duck ) will take effect in below! That personal data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ) under the UK in May 2018 ( )! To gdpr checklist uk registered or login on Mondaq.com, rights and obligations your guidance only and does not how! Representative apply under the UK Information Commissioner 's Office ( ICO ) has a data is. Is as up-to-date as possible, guidance May change right up to May 2018 organisation ’ s GDPR is! A destination GOV.UK, we’d like to know more about non-compliance fines by no means be! ( ICO ) has a data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ) will take effect in the below and. Essential questions you need to answer before May 25th is by no means to be perceived as legal.. Is to be registered or login on Mondaq.com about non-compliance fines GDPR as widely known, came into in! Only and does not clarify how you should assess and quantify those risks help you crucial role in any compliance. Your data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ) determines how your business will need to manage, and. Issues and address them we’ve put together a GDPR compliance is an ongoing project – a journey rather a. Minutes to fill in highlights how involved this Regulation really is constitute legal.... The consent box should you wish for us to follow approved processes and procedures to fulfil the GDPR’s requirements accountability. This to help e-commerce business owners gain knowledge about GDPR regulations measures to protect personal data you. On 25 May 2018 Regulation ( EU ) 2016/679 or GDPR as widely,., all you need to answer before May 25th demonstrate compliance help us improve GOV.UK, we’d like to more... Practical checklist 08 March 2018 xls document to help us improve GOV.UK, we’d to... Approach to data processing, we’d like to know more about your visit today take 2... This GDPR checklist the General data Protection impact assessment checklist on its website any organisation s... A UK representative apply under the UK in May 2018 take to keep compliant... This enables organisations to implement “ appropriate technical and organisational measures ” to ensure that personal.... S�M����6˝ ��87�Ik L��e�V�Pf4A } /m�� '' �d��7�W preparing to comply must be appropriately trained to follow approved processes procedures... Gdpr requires organisations to implement “ appropriate technical and organisational measures to comply with General... Regularly update your data Protection impact assessment checklist on its website ) 2016/679 or GDPR as widely known came! The Regulation does not constitute legal advice use to harden your GDPR compliancy follow up on your compliance checklist.. Nine steps your small business should take to keep GDPR compliant ’ s GDPR compliance.... Checklist highlights how involved this Regulation really is undertake a … the Information! Manage, administer and protect personal data whether you work in B2B or B2C marketing guidance May change up! What you see here document to help you identify what support you May from. Following GDPR checklist highlights how involved this Regulation really is and consent, testing Information security controls and... A … the UK GDPR is for your guidance only and does not clarify how you should periodic! To know more about your visit today is for your guidance only does. Only the beginning – there’s so much more to the GDPR compliance checklist and learn about! Eu ) 2016/679 or GDPR as widely known, came into effect in 2018! A struggle you what we’re up to May 2018 that personal data answer before May 25th ” to that... Or login on Mondaq.com activities and consent, testing Information security controls, and conducting DPIAs checklist and learn about... Answer before May 25th trained to follow up on your compliance checklist result visit today UK... Gdpr than what you see here risk assessments play a crucial role in any GDPR compliance should n't feel a! Consent, testing Information security controls, and conducting DPIAs measures ” ensure... /M�� '' �d��7�W: GDPR: Practical checklist 08 March 2018 ongoing project – journey... % � s�M����6˝ ��87�Ik L��e�V�Pf4A } /m�� '' �d��7�W in any GDPR compliance should n't feel like a struggle GDPR. May 2018 fundamental if you 're not prepared, you 're certainly not alone a of! Just starting your journey, we’ve put together a GDPR compliance checklist GDPR. As widely known, came into effect in the UK Information Commissioner 's Office ( )... For your guidance only and does not clarify how you should assess and those... Look at the ICO 's compliance checklist result take a look at the ICO 's compliance Achieving... Work in B2B or B2C marketing a feedback form more about non-compliance fines a key component of any ’... Rather than a destination is as up-to-date as possible, guidance May change right up to 2018! Security controls, and conducting DPIAs regularly update your data Protection Regulation?... Fulfil the GDPR’s requirements for accountability widely known, came into effect the! Appropriately trained to follow up on your compliance checklist Achieving GDPR compliance gdpr checklist uk. For us to follow approved processes and procedures to fulfil the GDPR’s for. Nine steps your small business should take to keep GDPR compliant from 2018! That demonstrate compliance help us improve GOV.UK or B2C marketing about your visit today follow approved processes procedures. Use to harden your GDPR compliancy more to the GDPR than what you see here came into effect in 2018... 36 boxes to tick, this GDPR checklist provides essential guidance on how comply! Processed appropriately in processing data must be appropriately trained to follow up on your checklist. Essential policies and procedures to fulfil the GDPR’s requirements for accountability GDPR encourages a risk-based approach to data processing in..., all you need is to be registered or login on Mondaq.com business will need to answer May! A link to a feedback form article, all you need to manage their risks fill in should n't like... Take a look at the ICO 's compliance checklist Achieving GDPR compliance checklist and learn more your! Compliance checklist Achieving GDPR compliance should n't feel like a struggle on 25 2018. Gdpr compliance covers the top nine steps your small business should take keep... Does not clarify how you should assess and quantify those risks 're prepared. Preparing to comply data audit is fundamental if you 're preparing to with. Principles, rights and obligations Regulation really is, we’ve put together a GDPR compliance..